EconomyTech

When Will Gas Prices Go Down? 2022 Update

When Will Gas Prices Go Down? Gas prices have skyrocketed due to escalating inflation, but will they ever return to their previous levels?

In June, the average gallon price nationwide surpassed $5 for the first time.

The average gallon is still 50% more expensive than it was at this time last year, despite a minor decline since then.

Due to the pandemic’s impact on the world’s oil supply, prices have increased.

Because major Western nations sanctioned Russia, a big oil producer, in reaction to its invasion of Ukraine, supply has been severely constrained.

President Joe Biden has put emergency measures in place to assist lower gas costs, and more may be coming.

Analysts claim that it is impossible to predict when or even if gas prices would return to a more or less “normal” level.

Gas Prices won’t Decrease Anytime Soon, According to Analysts

Trading in oil is stalling as traders anticipate weaker demand as a result of worries about an impending global recession.

As a result, the national average price of gas has crept back down, with the current average, according to AAA, being $4.80 a gallon.

However, that average is still considerably higher than the $2.55 a gallon average in January 2020, before the epidemic was formally declared to have started.

And even though oil prices may be down, the situation might only last a short while.

According to David Rundell, a partner with the consultancy firm Arabia Analytica and a former chief of mission at the American Embassy in Saudi Arabia.

“I don’t see [gasoline prices in the United States] going down anytime soon drastically.” “I believe that we will remain at about $5 per gallon for some time.”

Furthermore, that may be a positive viewpoint. Natasha Kaneva, an analyst with JPMorgan, recently issued a warning that gas prices could exceed $6 per gallon by August.

Rundell asserts that “oil prices are difficult; there are too many variables to be able to predict what we think the prices will be tomorrow.”

When Will Gas Prices Go Down?

There are numerous unforeseen events that could occur. Rundell is the owner of a West Texas oil production company.

Fuel prices continue to fluctuate, and a few important variables suggest that $5 per gallon pricing may become the norm for a long.

And that’s a conceivably positive view. Gas prices may exceed $6 per gallon by August, according to a new warning from JPMorgan analyst Natasha Kaneva.

Rundell claims that it is impossible to predict what the price of oil will be tomorrow because there are simply too many variables at play.

There are numerous unforeseen possibilities. Rundell also owns a West Texas oil production business.

The persistent volatility of fuel costs is mostly due to a few important variables, which also suggest that prices of $5 per gallon might become the norm for a while.

State Gas Prices August 15, 2022

StateRegularMid-GradePremiumDiesel 
Alaska4.9255.1335.3095.434
Alabama3.5413.9374.3094.767
Arkansas3.4723.8224.1634.669
Arizona4.1314.4294.6954.974
California5.3665.575.7186.239
Colorado3.9944.3514.6474.891
Connecticut4.1194.6475.0145.213
District of Columbia4.1744.6745.0885.277
Delaware3.8844.3774.6394.855
Florida3.6414.0614.3854.824
Georgia3.5113.914.2764.755
Hawaii5.3625.5875.8046.057
Iowa3.5733.8414.2934.709
Idaho4.7044.9395.1575.233
Illinois4.2774.765.1425.153
Indiana3.8634.2734.6045.262
Kansas3.5333.8114.1024.627
Kentucky3.5523.9514.2894.897
Louisiana3.5533.9224.274.656
Massachusetts4.2714.795.0835.331
Maryland3.9634.4614.7314.951
Maine4.2744.6735.0115.275
Michigan3.9514.3514.715.314
Minnesota3.8724.2434.5944.981
Missouri3.5383.894.1874.63
Mississippi3.523.8884.2374.686
Montana4.2724.5714.8344.842
North Carolina3.6664.0474.4074.947
North Dakota3.9174.2584.6414.82
Nebraska3.7333.9684.434.719
New Hampshire4.1184.6144.9415.266
New Jersey4.1754.7184.9855.125
New Mexico3.6874.0094.2744.799
Nevada4.9435.1945.3955.195
New York4.344.7695.1095.505
Ohio3.6234.0244.3685.227
Oklahoma3.5043.8454.0724.536
Oregon4.8735.075.2685.714
Pennsylvania4.294.6664.9415.428
Rhode Island4.1964.755.0535.254
South Carolina3.5063.8994.2394.69
South Dakota3.9224.1284.6474.833
Tennessee3.5013.8754.2384.745
Texas3.4563.8144.1514.527
Utah4.6164.8415.0324.964
Virginia3.7634.1964.5294.95
Vermont4.324.8025.2015.047
Washington4.8065.0325.2235.646
Wisconsin3.6884.0854.4984.776
West Virginia3.9964.2714.5435.213
Wyoming4.1144.3364.6374.986

Global Supply Declining and Demand Rising

With rising demand, the overall world oil supply has had a difficult time recovering.

The Covid-19 pandemic’s initial lack of demand caused a reduction in supply, which is now being exacerbated by Western sanctions on Russian energy.

According to the New York Times, Russia supplied about one in ten barrels of oil to the world market before it invaded Ukraine in February.

Oil-producing industries are now finding it difficult to replace the lost supply.

Although OPEC and OPEC+ promised to increase production in the summer, production problems in Nigeria and Libya caused OPEC’s oil output in June to fall short of expectations.

Oil traded at over $100 a barrel even before the organization’s production targets were revealed because analysts had previously expressed doubt that the organization would meet them.

Other places are also experiencing production difficulties. A strike by Norwegian oil workers might reduce the country’s output by up to 8%, further impeding the world market.

In order to support the faltering global oil market, the United States is reportedly selling a record number of barrels to foreign purchasers, according to Rystad Energy, an independent research and business analytics firm.

When Will Gas Prices Go Down?
.

However, by alone, it won’t be sufficient to permanently lower gas prices.

Oil traded at over $100 a barrel even before the organization’s production targets were revealed because analysts had previously expressed doubt that the organization would meet them.

Other places are also experiencing production difficulties. A strike by Norwegian oil workers might reduce the country’s output by up to 8%, further impeding the world market.

In order to support the faltering global oil market, the United States is reportedly selling a record number of barrels to foreign purchasers, according to Rystad Energy, an independent research and business analytics firm.

However, by alone, it won’t be sufficient to permanently lower gas prices.

Weather Threats to Domestic Production

There are also growing threats of a busy hurricane season, which analysts worry could pummel an already fragile energy infrastructure.

Any major storm in the U.S. Gulf Coast could severely disrupt oil exports—and further strain an already parched supply.

Past natural disasters have had significant impacts on the domestic oil supply. In 2021, Hurricane Ida forced more than 95% of the Gulf of Mexico’s oil production facilities to shut down temporarily.

Another hurricane of that magnitude would have drastic consequences for the energy supply chain.

States Sending Stimulus Checks to Help Consumers Manage Rising Prices

In a last-ditch effort to aid consumers, Biden has proposed a three-month federal gas tax break, even though there may not be significant relief on the horizon.

From July through September, the holiday would result in the suspension of the federal gas tax, saving motorists up to 18.4 cents a gallon (up to 24 cents per gallon on diesel).

However, the savings would be tiny.

According to average mileage data from the Federal Highway Administration and average miles per gallon data from the U.S. Department of Energy, if the gas tax had taken effect at the start of July, drivers would have saved nearly $78.

Some states are intervening in the interim to offer aid to their citizens.

Over a dozen states are sending one-time payments to taxpayers in the coming months to help them manage rising prices.

Those states include Colorado, Delaware, Hawaii and more. California will be sending the largest checks, with recently approved legislation promising payments up to $1,050 to qualifying households.

Several other states are thinking of introducing comparable schemes.

Consumers will have to deal with the high rates they are paying at the petrol pump for the time being.

Using smartphone applications to locate cheap gas near you, signing up for gas rewards programs, and wisely buying petrol with a rewards credit card are all wise ways to save money on gas.

The Heartz Team.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button